Boil water notice issued after Lynchburg water line breaks

From Lynchburg City: The Virginia Department of Health in conjunction with the Lynchburg Health Department, and City of Lynchburg Department of Water Resources are advising to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes. This precaution is necessary due to a water line break on Ashbourne Drive. The following streets are affected:

  • Ashbourne Drive
  • Tunbridge Road
  • Ramsgate Lane
  • Tenbury Drive
  • Donington Court
  • Craigmont Drive between Ashbourne Drive and Ardmore Drive

DO NOT DRINK TAP WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, beverage and food preparation, and making ice until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  Boiling is the preferred method to assure that the tap water is safe to drink.  Bring all tap water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

If you cannot boil your tap water:

  • An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use liquid household bleach to disinfect water. The bleach product should be recently purchased, free of additives and scents, and should contain a hypochlorite solution of a least 5.25%.  Public health officials recommend adding 8 drops of bleach (1/4 teaspoon) to each gallon of water.  The water should be stirred and allowed to stand for at least 30 minutes before use.
  • Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.  We will be flushing the water system and collecting water samples.  We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.

For more information call:

City of Lynchburg’s Department of Water Resources (434) 455-4250

Lynchburg Health Department (434) 477-5900

 

Test